Dr. Tan and Partners is one of the few approved Anonymous HIV Testing Centres in Singapore. A detailed write up on our service is available here.

Other STD services: Early STD Screening, Rapid Hepatitis B Blood Test, Swab for Gonorrhea and many more... contact us to make an appointment now!

HIV PEP treatment at our clinic

singapore-hiv-pep-clinics

If you have had a high risk exposure to HIV in the last 72 hours read on.

You are a potential candidate for PEP if:

  • You have been exposed to potentially HIV infected body fluids
  • Your exposure was less than 72 hours ago

Factors that can increase the risk of HIV infection include:

  • Condom Break
  • Presence of Blood (e.g. Menses)
  • Presence of cuts
  • Presence of Ulcers
  • You are not circumcised

International PEP Guidelines

What are the HIV PEP Guidelines? According to the WHO Guidelines on PEP, the following criteria apply: Individuals are eligible for HIV PEP if: • exposure occurred within the past 72 hours; and • the potentially exposed individual is not infected or not known to be infected with HIV; and • mucous membrane or non-intact skin was significantly exposed to a potentially infectious body fluid; and • the source is HIV-infected or the HIV status is unknown. According to the NYHD HIV PEP Guidelines, HIV PEP treatment should be recommended in the following exposures: •Receptive and insertive vaginal or anal intercourseb •Needle sharingb •Injuries with exposure to blood or other potentially infected fluids from a source known to be HIV-infected or HIV status is unknown (including needlesticks with a hollow-bore needle, human bites, accidents) According to the same NYHD HIV PEP Guidelines, HIV PEP treatment should be evaluated on a case-by-case basis in the following exposure scenarios: •Oral-vaginal contact (receptive and insertive) •Oral-anal contact (receptive and insertive) •Receptive penile-oral contact with or without ejaculation •Insertive penile-oral contact with or without ejaculation Factors that increase risk: •Source person is known to be HIV-infected with high viral load •An oral mucosa that is not intact (eg, oral lesions, gingivitis, wounds) •Blood exposure — it is important to note that blood exposure can be minimal and therefore not recognized by the exposed person. If the exposed person reports frank blood exposure, PEP would be indicated These are just guidelines. The ultimate decision on whether to start PEP or not requires a detailed analysis of the risk benefit ratio. You must have this discussion with your doctor in a formal medical consultation.

What HIV PEP drugs do we use?

We use the latest Gold Standard PEP Medicines with fewer side effects and better HIV prevention. This is in accordance with the latest International Standards. 

We use a variety of different Anti-Retro Viral medications in various combinations based on a patient’s specific circumstances.

We do not believe in a ‘on-size-fits-all’ approach.

Although different medicines are used, they all have to be taken for 1 month.

 

What are the HIV PEP side effects?

With the new PEP Drugs we use, side effects are very rare. Fewer than 1 in 100 of our patients actually develop any side effects.

Common (< 1%) side effects include nausea, diarrhoea and feeling very tired.

Rash and fever are uncommon (< 0.1%) side effects.

There is a theory that these drugs can affect the liver and kidneys temporarily so these have to be monitored.

We routinely monitor all patients who take PEP but have never come across anyone develop kidney or liver problems with the medicines.

The new HIV PEP Drugs that we use have fewer side effects compared to old medicines. Make sure you know what drugs you are taking before you start on the PEP.

How much does the HIV PEP cost?

The usual costs involved are:

  1. Consultation $60-$80
      1. Depending on the duration of the consultation
  2. Blood tests (Full Blood Count, Liver Function, Kidney Function) $140
      1. These tests are to establish a baseline
      2. We do not need to wait for these results to start the PEP treatment
      3. You may not need these tests if you had them done recently e.g. when you did an executive health screening
  3. Rapid HIV test $50
      1. This is to ascertain that you do not have an established HIV infection
  4. Medication $1800
      1. This is for the entire 1 month of medication
      2. The price is the same regardless of which drug regime we use

 

Total cost $2193.50 – $2214.90 with GST Maximum

If you do not require the blood tests (e.g. you have done them recently) the cost will be lower.

 

So what now?

If you think you are at risk of being infected with HIV, come down to see us as soon as possible.

We will have an in depth discussion with you on your risks and whether or not it is recommended that you take PEP.

We are a walk in clinic, you do not need an appointment.

advise


Need more advice?


1.) Robertson Walk – Anonymous HIV Clinic  (+65 6238 7810)

2.) Bencoolen Street (+65 6884 4119)

3.) Novena Medical Centre (+65 6397 2095)

4.) Scotts Medical Centre (+65 6694 2348)

5.) Somerset – Orchard Building (+65 6262 0762)

6.) Katong – East Coast Road (+65 6635 2551)

Where to find us – here

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

Selected clinics are open on Saturday and Sunday.

Doctor’s Schedule here

Email: [email protected]

Click Here for Contact Details, Address and Opening Times.

All Our Doctors are Fully Certified and Trained to conduct specialised HIV Testing.



We are Open on Weekends.

Our Andrology and Infection Centre at Novena Medical Center is open.

Call us at 63972095 now to book your appointment.

 

506 Comments

  1. Smitmonter

    I had unprotected sex with sex worker and I took PEP within 48 hrs.I took blood test HIV (varload hiv rna (<20cp/ml method) on 87th day of exposure .Results are non reactive.is it my result is confirmed 100%

  2. Hello doctor,

    This is related to my previous comments.

    I took only blood test for Chlamydia and gonorrhoea. It is necessary to take urine test or blood test is fine for confirmation above infections.

    Please help me doctor. Thanks in advance.

  3. Hello Doctor,

    I had unprotected sex with sex worker and I took PEP within 48 hrs.I took blood test HIV 1 &2 (ELISA method) on 120th day of exposure .Results are non reactive.

    Same day I told blood test for other STD test mentioned below.

    1.Anti hepatits C virus- HCV (ELISA) – Negative

    2.Anti Chlamydia antibody IGG – NEGATIVE

    3.Anti Chlamydia antibody IGM – Negative

    4. Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) – Negative

    5. Treponema pallidum antibody – Negative

    6.herpes simplex virus – IgG – negative

    7 . Herpes simplex virus – IgM – negative

    8.Treponema pallidum haemagglutination – Negative

    Since all above test is Negative. Do I need to take any other test doctor. Or my status is concluded?

    Please help me doctor. Thanks in advance.

  4. Dear Jonathan,
    I had sex with my husband then after 3days I tested him he was positive then I went for pep am very much worried please advice me, also I started my period after one day can periods help to swip away the virus away from the body?

    • If your PEP was started within 72 hours, then it is very effective. No, periods do not ‘wash away the virus’. In fact, active bleeding will potentially increase risk of transmission. It is best to complete your PEP and speak to your doctor for the appropriate testing.

  5. Hi Doctor.
    I had a fingering exposure with a masseuse in a spa on 21st November 2017. I had a bit of a hangnail which was sore but I believe it wasn’t bleeding at the time of fingering. Anyway, I was scared and went to doctor for pep. I was given pep (efavirenz+ tenofovir + lamivudine) for 28 days after 48 hours. But I had it for 29 days instead. Now after 59 days I am having flu like symptoms. Runny nose and a bit of sore throat. No fever though. And my abdominal hurts a bit and I have joint pains. Also I have one pimple like bump on my upper back that hurts.
    1. What are my chances of contracting hiv from this fingering exposure?
    2. Is pep successful if taken at 48 hours of exposure.?
    3. Do i need testing? I was tested negative at baseline.
    Please doctor, your valuable response would be of great help!! Thanks.

  6. Soralyon cap

    Doctor Tan,

    Is it available to send my blood sample to your Clinic to test it with the 4th Generation, do you have away to pay online and get the result online???

    My 1st case was a handjob with csw lady and touched her pussy from outside then she continued strocking my penis , i didn’t have entercourse at all but i recieved the Handjob two times on date 11th jan 2016 and i did the HIV AG/ABS COMBO after 63 days and it was non Reactive,

    Again a second case but was with (Non csw lady )and she is a girl whom i know only touching and handjob and i ejaculated on her body and i also played her vagina on end October 2016 so i heard its only conclusive after 6 months for final testing so i did a second test on 17th April 2017 Hiv ag/abs Combo and again Non Reactive it means 17 months after the 1st expousre and after almost 5.5 months from the second expousre ,

    i have lympho but not moving since a year and not increasing and white layer at the end of my tounge, i dont know how to move on with all the fear i have now , my young child started to get her wbc reduced and one lympho in my wife’s neack so i think i did something to my wife as she was breastfeeding last year am so afraid doc ,

    Please advise each point and about the HSA RECALL , I believe its not affected my cases am i right ?

    What about the retest , do you recommed?

    • Your risk is zero. Your HIV testing is conclusive. And no we do not accept online payment or remote testing.

      • Soralyon cap

        Sorry , last Question Dr.Jonthan if there is a lympho nodes swelling caused by the Hiv does it remains over a year and half without decreasing or even increasing??

        Do you recommend a re-test for my case ?

        • Lymph node swelling from acute HIV would be for a relatively short duration. I would not recommend any repeat test given that I have already told you the risk is zero and the test conclusive.

  7. Hi Doctor. I had a fingering exposure with a masseuse in a spa on 21st November 2017. I had a bit of a hangnail which was sore but I believe it wasn’t bleeding at the time of fingering. Anyway, I was scared and went to doctor for pep. I was given pep (efavirenz+ tenofovir + lamivudine) for 28 days after 48 hours. But I had it for 29 days instead. Now after 57 days I am having flu like symptoms. Runny nose and a bit of sore throat. No fever though. And my abdominal hurts a bit.
    1. What are my chances of contracting hiv from this fingering exposure?
    2. Is pep successful if taken at 48 hours of exposure.?
    3. Do i need testing? I was tested negative at baseline.

    Your valuable response would be of great help!! Thanks.

  8. Hoangnam

    Hello Doctor,
    I had unprotected sex with sex worker and I took PEP within 48 hrs . after I took rapid (ag / ab ) test on 60th and 85th days (ELISA method )of after exposure. Both the result is non reactive.Again I took Hiv test on 120rd day of after exposure (eclia combo) also non reactive. is it my result is confirmed. or still do I need to take any other test to conform the my status. please help me doctor. I am much worried about it.

  9. Smitmonter

    Hello Doctor,

    I had unprotected sex with sex worker and I took PEP within 48 hrs.

    I took rapid (ag / ab ) test on 60th and 85th days (ELISA method )of after exposure.
    Result is non reactive.

    Again I took Hiv test on 87rd day of after exposure (HIV RNA viral load) also non reactive.

    Again I took blood test on 112th day (ECLIA conbo).
    All above results are non reactive.

    is it my result is confirmed. or still do I need to take any other test to conform the my status.

  10. Hello Doctor,
    I had unprotected sex with sex worker and I took PEP within 48 hrs. I completed 28 days of PEP also . after I took rapid (ag / ab ) test on 60th and 85th days (ELISA method )of after exposure. Both the result is non reactive.Again I took Hiv test on 93rd day of after exposure (Chemiluminescence method ) also non reactive. is it my result is confirmed. or still do I need to take any other test to conform the my status. please help me doctor. I am much

  11. Hello Doctor,

    This is related to my previous comment. Thanks for your reply.

    I took VDRL test on 90th day of Post exposure . the result is non reactive.

    So do I need to repeat the test again. Or do I want to take any other test to know about status of STD infections.

  12. Hello Doctor,

    I had unprotected sex with sex worker and I took PEP within 48 hrs. I completed 28 days of PEP also .

    I took rapid (ag / ab ) test on 60th and 85th days (ELISA method )of after exposure.
    Result is non reactive.

    Again I took Hiv test on 93rd day of after exposure (Chemiluminescence method ) also non reactive.

    Again I took blood test on 120th day (ELISA method).
    All above results are non reactive.

    is it my result is confirmed. or still do I need to take any other test to conform the my status.

    Do I need to take any STD test?

    please help me doctor. I am much worried about it.

    • I would consider your HIV results conclusive. If you have not tested for other STDs yet, I would advise you proceed to do that.

  13. Hi Doctor,

    I had sex with a bar girl in Vung Tau. During the intercourse, my condom broke due to the lack of lubrication and the head of my penis suffered a small skin tear and there was blood. Are my chances of contracting HIV high? What should I do?

    • There would be a moderate risk of HIV transmission in this scenario. If you are able to visit us to consider starting PEP within 72 hrs that would be ideal. Otherwise, you will have to wait for at least 2 weeks before testing. Conclusive HIV testing can be done at 28 days post-exposure.

  14. Hello Doc,

    I am freaking out heard that if can not breathing and have thin lines on nail fingers it might a sign of HIV ,

    My case was recieved handjob from csw in thailand and the gir took my penis and massages it with her breasts with oil and not sure if she was breastfeeding or not and I don’t know her HIV status but she wanted me to have insertion but with Condom only , I refused by all means to have any intercourse at all so she continued with her hand and gave me handjob two times till ejaculation and on tissues and while I tried to finger her same time that was all ,

    I did p24 HIV Ag/Abs combination test on day 62 and result came back Nonreactive , I heard its not conclusive so I did a second test after 455 days from the exposure HIV Age/Abs Combo test and result was Nonreactive as well and I did Hepatitis C,B and results also Negative

    I never had fever or flu for the past 2 years , but I have the first about symptoms and small lympho in my neack for more than a year and not increasing but still there without decreasing,

    Please advice if my both tests convulsive and how risky is it ,

    I am freaking out that I have did something wrong to my wife ,

  15. Hi, good day
    Iwould like to enquiry about prep
    My frn has unprotected anal sex for 2-3 minutes csw transgender then he take out bcs afraid of infection hiv.then washed very quick. Then he was very traumatizing. Bcs we are working in health line I ask him to take truvada 1/1 od (he take this 56 hrs post exposure).as side effects he has diarrhea and 2 day later stopped. He vdrl non reactive, hep b and c also same hiv rapid test also negative.now day 7 started to take Kaletra 200mg/50mg. 2/2 with travuda. Is it functional after 7days and he got mild fever 37.1 Celsius. I monitor his rp, lft and ufeme as well every 2 weeks. And I also very worried about him.
    Is it good combinations of prep?
    Is he safe or may be get infected.bcs of sign and symptom like fever low gred or it’s medication side effect.pls response me a humble request. Thanks in advance.

    • The medication regimen that your friend has taken does not have evidence as effective post-exposure prophylaxis, i.e. not effective. At this point, the only thing that he would be recommended to do medically is to test at the appropriate time.

  16. Hi doctor like to ask about the risk of contracting hiv and should I consider pep?

    CSW during protected vaginal intercourse saw that the condom had blood on the outside. She mention her period was starting. Am worried about the risk of hiv and should I start pep?

    • The risk from protected intercourse is fairly low, but not zero. If you are concerned, it is best to visit us and we can make an assessment and advise better in person.

  17. I had vaginal sex with sex worker and less than 10 seconds I noticed condom was broken. I immediately took out and saw half of my penis was exposed with vaginal fluid. Am I in high risk of HIV exposure? I went to see doctor on next day and the doctor prescribed me with PEP. And now I am undertaking PEP treatment. Doctor requested to test after complete the PEP course. I would like ask whether I can test in the mid of PEP treatment like test on 14th day of exposure with 4th generation test? Does the test after PEP treatment is conclusive if it is tested out negative?

    • There is no real use in doing a test in the middle of PEP. I would recommend you do one at the end of PEP and complete the testing at 3 months post-exposure.

      • May I know what is the success rate of taking PEP treatment especially patients who taking PEP at your clinics?

  18. Hi Doctor,

    I had protected sex with a sex worker today. During the intercourse, she started to bleed and we immediately stopped. I checked my penis and there was no blood and condom did not break. Prior to the intercourse, we had oral sex but blood was not visible.
    Is my exposure considered high in this instance?

  19. Hello Doctor,

    thanks for your reply.
    this is relate to my previous post.
    Shall I move to normal life. till now I am using condom with my wife. hereafter can I have sex without condom with my wife ?.

  20. Hello Doctor,
    I had unprotected sex with sex worker and I took PEP within 48 hrs. I completed 28 days of PEP also . after I took rapid (ag / ab ) test on 60th and 85th days (ELISA method )of after exposure. Both the result is non reactive.Again I took Hiv test on 93rd day of after exposure (Chemiluminescence method ) also non reactive. is it my result is confirmed. or still do I need to take any other test to conform the my status. please help me doctor. I am much worried about it.

  21. veryworried217

    I am very worried after unprotected insertive oral sex. Should i take pep? pls reply as soon as possible.

  22. Hello Doctor,
    I had unprotected sex with sex worker and I told PEP within 48 hrs. I complete 28 days of PEP . I took rapid (ag / ab ) test on 60th and 87th days of after exposure. Both the result is non reactive.

    Here my question is whether my results is conclusion or not?. please help me doctor.

    • Dr Elaine Loh

      Based on your description, you have not been infected with HIV.

      • Hello Doctor,

        thanks for reply.
        Do I need to take any other testing to conform the result ?.

        I am very much worrying about it.

  23. Hi doc,

    I would like to check with you how reliable is PEP? And i would oso like to check with you what are the medicine used for this PEP treatment?

    • PEP can reduce the risk of HIV transmission up to 95%. We use Truvada and Isentress but other antivirals can also be used.

      • Thanks for the reply doctor. Just want to check with you as well i saw there are other medication used by other clinics. So just wanted to understand abit on why is the 2 medication specially selected and used.

  24. Thumbtack

    Dear Doctor, I accidentally sat on a thumbtack and unsure if there’s any blood on it prior to piercing me. It did hurt through but I did not bleed. Do advise. Does it warrant a test?

  25. Hello Doctor,

    I had sex with CSW on 9th September and within 48 hrs I told PEP. after I complete pep I told Rapid test(ag/ab) on 60th day (after exposure) it is non reactive. is it conformed Result?. or still I need to wait for 90 days. please help me doctor.

  26. Hi doc, yesterday night i had anal sex with another male with condom on, but i did not pull back my foreskin when applying it and the foreskin was pulled back after first penetration with the condom. Then it remained inserted for another 10 seconds after ejaculation, then removed my penis out by holding to the base. Apart from that, i did not have any oral sex but only lick his nipples. What are my risks?

  27. Dark tower

    Hi doc,

    I just had sex on the 11 of november 2017 2am. Now im extremely paranoid as we have unsafe sex. What should i do now?

    • If the exposure is <72 hours ago, you may consider PEP. But if it is more than that, we can only perform testing at the appropriate time. It is best to visit us for a proper consult and evaluation.

  28. Dear Doctor, I recently went to a japanese onsen spa which require all guest to be naked. Thinking back, I was in this rather small tub with slow water flow and movement with many other guys. Does it post any hiv risk as im naked and have my uretha exposed? Thanks doc.

  29. I am a male and I went to massage parlor. After massage session I took Handjob and I sucked her breast nipple nearly for 5 to 10secs max.

    During Nipple sucking I dont see any breast milk or Blood spilled from her to inside of my mouth.

    Also massage girl is a mother of a 2years baby. Before licking her breast I asked does she lactates she told does not lactates.

    Also I have 2 cuts inside mouth at inner side of the cheeks. This was happend while eating food around 9hrs before massaging.

    My question :

    Unknowingly if blood or breast milk or Nipple duscharge spilled into my mouth while sucking her breast nipple for 5 to 10secs max will it cause Hiv ?

    Very stressed over here doctor.
    Thanks for your Help dr.

  30. With regards to my earlier post, am I adequately covered with those PEP? Or shall I return to SG for something else.

  31. Doctor, I received a blowjob followed by protected sex in Thailand. Condom broke as I ejaculated. I immediately went to nearby hospital with my sex partner. We both tested negative in HIV TESTS. I insisted to be given PEP medications (T-Lamivir 150mg, T-Viread 300mg and kaletra ) My first dose of PEP is about 2 hours after exposure.

    I am dead worried right now. I read that if the source is in window period, the HIV will show negative but she can still transmit the disease. Kindly advise me, please. Thank you.

    • What you read is correct; as you are already on PEP, the best advice would be to complete the treatment and do the appropriate testing thereafter.

      • thank You so much for your prompt advise.

        One last question. Is my PEP adequate ? I took it within 2hours.

        Thank you once again.

    • thank You so much for your prompt advise.

      One last question. Is my PEP adequate ? I took it within 2hours.

      Thank you once again.

  32. Jonathan

    Good day Doctor,

    I had protected sex with a sex worker in Phuket on the wee hours of 26th Oct. She was wearing metal dental braces and initially gave me a blowjob without a condom for a few seconds before I put the condom on. Subsequently, we had vaginal intercourse with the same condom on.

    Out of fear, I made my way to the Tourist Clinic in Patong 16 hours post exposure and was issued with PEP medication (Teno-Em – Tenofovir DF 300mg, Emtricitabine 200mg and Lamivir – Lamivudine 300mg). Am I on a good combination of PEP drugs and when should I get tested for HIV or any other form of STD?

    I am currently urinating very frequently and feeling very tired and sleepy. Pls do answer my queries. Thank you.

    • The PEP regimen is adequate. There are many other potential STDs that can be transmitted from your exposure, including chlamydia and gonorrhea which can cause symptoms of urinary frequency and/or discharge. It would be best to come down to our clinics for a proper consult and evaluation.

  33. Hi Dictor,I took a 4th generation test next day after i finished pep,which came as a negative.Is this conclusive ?Can i move on ?I cannot hold the stress anymore

    • I had unprotected vaginal sex,and i was put on PEP 56 hours later.After i finish PEP 28 days next day I took a 4th generation test.which cane as a negative.Is this conclusive?Can i move on?Please answer

  34. John Choo

    Hi doctor,If I get my partner tested ab/ag and rna negative.In your opinion can stop take pep after the last exposure with her.

    • I mean can I stop take pep if her status is negative

    • I would assume so, yes. You should speak to the doctor who prescribed you the PEP in the first place as I cannot really comment without full knowledge of your exposure risk.

  35. Hi dr. thank you for your reply.
    I had unprotected virginal sex with prostitute in Bangkok.
    And I started PEP 71 hours later.
    I got 4th gen test 5times(baseline, 30 days after exposure, 60days after exposure, 84days after exposure, 122 days after exposure) and fortunately, the results are all negative.
    But, still I have some anxiety. because I heard that in case of pep and hiv-hcv coinfection, one needs a test up to 1 year.
    Do I need hcv antibody or PCR test?

    • I believe your tests are more than sufficient and you should move on with your life. You can check for hepatitis C if you are concerned but realistically you do not have to worry.

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. HIV Testing Clinics in Singapore | HIV - […] HIV PEP (Post-Exposure Prophylaxis) Prevent or Reduce the risk of HIV infection AFTER EXPOSURE to HIV. […]
  2. HIV Prevention: To HIV PrEP or not to HIV PrEP? | HIV - […] is pre exposure. HIV Post Exposure Prophylaxis is post exposure. PrEP is to be taken before you are exposed.…

Leave a Comment

Thank you for your submission.

We will get back to confirm your appointment as soon as possible.